Sign In
please wait
Latest News

Social Statistics

Over the past decades, attention to social and human development has remained at the forefront of the priorities of the government, which is reflected in the development of the education, health, housing, infrastructure, and social welfare sectors.

Education

Key Figures

Indicator20142015201620172018
Teachers23,46523,57123,74526,95329,486
Average class size2322212223
Pupils340,803351,501366,029373,586377,919
Pupil gender ratio9696969696
Schools438444442441452
Literacy rate93.693.093.693.693.4
View Related Releases
Alternate Text Alternate Text