Sign In
please wait
Latest News
SCAD participated in the ISI World Statistics Congresses (WSC) from 11-16 July 2021 held under the slogan "Statistics and Data Science for a Better World." Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 63rd WSC has been conducted be entirely virtual, with over 200 sessions and workshops attended by top interna..The Statistics Centre- Abu Dhabi (SCAD) conducted Mondy’s virtual Majlis by hosting Mr. Mustafa Darwish from the Media & Communication Section. Mr.Abdulla Alshaiba Alqubaisi, National Accounts Statistician at the Centre of Insights (COI), moderated the session  The discussions touched..The Statistics Centre - Abu Dhabi (SCAD) signed an agreement with Network International, the leading enabler of digital commerce across the Middle East and Africa, as part of SCAD’s strategy to developeconomic forecasts by analyzing consumer spending data for residents and tourists. The cooperation..Statistics Centre- Abu Dhabi (SCAD) and Abu Dhabi Developmental Holding Company (ADQ) conducted a virtual meeting to discuss areas of joint cooperation. The meeting discussed ADQ’s portfolio, which contributes to building a sustainable and vibrant economy in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi. In addition, t..The Statistical Training Institute of the Statistics Centre - Abu Dhabi (SCAD), in collaboration with Mohamed bin Zayed University of Artificial Intelligence (MBZUAI), has launched a new training program for Abu Dhabi government senior leaders, executive directors who are specialized in the fields ..

Social Statistics

Over the past decades, attention to social and human development has remained at the forefront of the priorities of the government, which is reflected in the development of the education, health, housing, infrastructure, and social welfare sectors.

Education

Key Figures

Indicator20142015201620172018
Teachers23,46523,57123,74526,95329,486
Average class size2322212223
Pupils340,803351,501366,029373,586377,919
Pupil gender ratio9696969696
Schools438444442441452
Literacy rate93.693.093.693.693.4
View Related Releases
Alternate Text Alternate Text